Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy policy is to inform you of how LivingStar Asia manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act. Please read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us or signing up for any newsletters to be sent by us, you agree and consent to LivingStar Asia and its affiliates, (collectively referred to herein as “LIVINGSTAR ASIA”, “we”, “us” or “our”) as well as our respective representatives collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data.

The Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replacement any other consents you may have previously provided to LIVINGSTAR ASIA nor does it affect any rights which LIVINGSTAR ASIA may have at law in connection with the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data. LIVINGSTAR ASIA may from time to time update this Privacy Policy to ensure that this Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the privacy policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updates information on the handling of your personal data.

For avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy forms a part of the Website Terms and Conditions (‘Website Conditions’). In the event of any conflict, inconsistency or conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Website Conditions, the Privacy Policy shall prevail. All defined terms contained in the Website Conditions shall apply to this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specifically stated.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Data
    1. LIVINGSTAR ASIA will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
      1. LIVINGSTAR ASIA affiliates;
      2. Resellers, value added partners or third party service provides who provide services to LIVINGSTAR ASIA such as installation, calibration, maintenance or other services
      3. Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;
      4. anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties;
      5. banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;
      6. our professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers;
      7. Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority; and
      8. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data
    2. Use of cookies
      1. When you interact with us on our websites, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into website.
      2. LIVINGSTAR ASIA uses “cookies”, where a small data file is sent to your browser to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our websites. The cookie is used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites.
      3. LIVINGSTAR ASIA may use an independent company (the “Third Party Market Research Company”) to measure and analyse the Internet usage across LIVINGSTAR ASIA web sites. LIVINGSTAR ASIA uses the Third Party Market ResearchCompany’s services to collect the following core information on the usage of our web sites, including:
        1. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on LIVINGSTAR ASIA web sites;
        2. The number of unique visitors to LIVINGSTAR ASIA web sites;
        3. How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on LIVINGSTAR ASIA web sites when they do visit; and
        4. Common entry and exit points into LIVINGSTAR ASIA web sites.
      4. This information is aggregated by the Third Party Market Research Company and provided to LIVINGSTAR ASIA to assist in analysing the usage of LIVINGSTAR ASIA web sites. Such data is also accessible by media organizations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet portals.
      5. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.
    3. Third Party Sites
      1. Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, such as our business partners. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable terms, conditions and policies of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.
    4. Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data
      1. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data
      2. LIVINGSTAR ASIA will collect, use and disclose your Personal data for the following purpose:
      3. responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
      4. protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      5. verifying your identity;
      6. to process transactions
      7. to follow up after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)
      8. conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;
      9. compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or
      10. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.
    5. In addition, where permitted under the Act, LIVINGSTAR ASIA may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as “Additional Purposes” for the handling of Personal Data):
      1. Providing services, products and benefits to you
      2. Sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or of particular products and services which may be of interest to you; and
      3. Conducting market research, understanding and determining customer preferences for us to review, develop and improve our products, services and also develop special offers and marketing programmes.
    6. If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, LIVINGSTAR ASIA may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).
    7. In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, then we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    1. In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Example of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):
      1. your name, telephone number(s), mailing address, billing address, email address and other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you
      2. Information about your use of our website and services, including cookies IP address and account details but only to the extent that we may identify you from such information
      3. your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and
      4. information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.
    2. Collection of Personal Data will be done in the following ways:
      1. when you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
      2. when you register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;
      3. when you interact with our customer service officers;
      4. when you establish any online accounts with us;
      5. when you request that we contact you;
      6. When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;
      7. when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data
      8. when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;
      9. when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
    3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.
    5. Should you wish to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact us via Email (enquiry@livingstar.sg)
    6. Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to LIVINGSTAR ASIA on your behalf.
  3. Governing Law
    1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore

 

Comments are closed.